QUESTION

I have a question about medical malpratice and if my sitation would apply.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
My son suffered 2 months of debilitating headaches because of his Dr's unwillingness to admit that a medication she put him on could be causing these headaches. I asked 3 times if his medication could be causing the headaches but was always told no, even though it is a known side effect of this medication. He was put through many tests (bloodwork, x-rays, MRI's) to try and rule out what was wrong with him. I finally went to another Dr who (when I asked) immediately looked at his medication and the potential side effects. The new Dr wanted to stay with the current course of treatment prescribed (PT) to see if it helped but after a few days I went back and the new Dr changed his medication prescription. Within 2-3 days his headaches were gone, permanently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You will have a hard time finding an attorney to take on the case because of the issue of financial viability. Malpractice cases are damages driven. Articles below explain this in more detail. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.    
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters