QUESTION

I have back pain, I was to have ,surgery but the pain hospital will not do the surgery because I had a problem with a different Dr. at the pain clinic

Asked on Nov 21st, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The hospital will not do the surgery ,because I has a problem with a Dr. at the pain clinic.Now they have band me from there. what can I do. D Butler
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The descrption you have posted wouldn't necessarily be medical malpractice, unless you can show the failure to do the surgery has caused you to have a more serious and perhaps permaneant problem with the delay. The obvious answer is to simply look for another surgeon to do your surgery who may be affiliated with a different hospital. It is well advised anyhow, as we routinely recommend to our clients to get a second opinion befofre having spine surgery. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 6:37 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters