QUESTION

i have been a victim of unlicensed dentist what are my option

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My INS Co referred me to terrific smiles when in for a cleaning they broke some of my teeth so far 4000.00 in damages and as i have been advised fees will be climbing due to extensive damage. Do not have the money to fix all of this damage how in the world was this dentist allow to practice and destroy my mouth and what is the responsibilities of my previous INS Co that does not want to answer this question Please advise me my rights Thank you Jenniferungaro@hotmail.com 5615738669
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Bigger question is how did an unlicensed dentist get on an insurance plan, and then how does any dentist break your teeth, assuming they were healty, doing a  prophy (cleaning)? You should report this to the Florida Department of Health and retain a local lawyer to address this if they were truly unlicesned.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters