QUESTION

I have been going to my dentist for about 18 months and I went to him to get a tooth pulled because I had a root canal years ago but part of the root

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Was still in my jaw so we agreed to pull. Then he put some p. R. P. in my mouth to prepare for The implant we discussed. I then went back as instructed at a later date and when I got there he was waiting in the consult room and I said I'm just here for my X-ray and he pointed to the machine and his assistants took the picture. I was then told I would get a call later that day. I had it done on feb 23 and I called a few days later and they said the would get back too me. Then 9 days later I received a letter saying they no longer wanted to treat me and would not give an explanation. Please help me and walk me through how I should handle this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is something missing here as dentists and doctors don't arbitrarily refuse to treat patients as a general rule. You left out the part where there was some controversy or accusations made some where - as THAT is the source of such issues 99% of the time. Other than that - you will need to see a new dentist. 
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters