QUESTION

i have been tesed three times to be told that i have permanent nerve damage to my left, hand wich now as been diagnose as boutinnere deformity,

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
this all took place during neck surgery t have a lead wire reconneceted ,and at the same time the doctor found out that the c paddle in my cervical canal was t big ,and upond trying to remove it nerves were damage do i have a case aginst my past doctor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a viable medical malpractice claim. An attorney needs to obtain and review the medical records to know whether the case should be submitted to an expert.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Below are some articles you may find helpful. They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters