QUESTION

I have compartment syndrome but I don't have a definite diagnosis yet. This has been since March 2,2020. I have terrible pain in the right thigh.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Since my surgery on March 2,2020 the pain in my right thigh has not abated. I have had a CT and waiting to schedule an MRI. The swelling has gone down a little but it is still very hard and sensitive. The pain is excruciating and the medication I take for pain does not really help. I have had three prior surgeries on each knee and the pain has never lasted this long. I have been told by my doctor that the surgery was very long. If this is the case I wonder if the tourniquet was on for an extended time and cause this problem. I have read that this problem needs to be addressed very soon after surgery. It has been over seven months with no ease of the pain and swelling.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I am sorry to hear about the ordeal through which you have suffered concerning your thigh. The answer to your question can only be obtained through medical expert review of your medical records to determine if the standard of care was breached and if that breach caused you serious permanent injuries. A Personal Injury Attorney can assist you in exploring these issues by interviewing you in depth and reviewing your medical records prior to sending them out for review by medical experts appropriate for your particular case. Consequently, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. Do not delay, as the Statute of Limitation for bringing a Medical Malpractice lawsuit  is relatively short given the complexity involved in such cases.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2020 at 3:30 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters