QUESTION

I have had a procedure on my back from my pain specialist. It was called a "Bi-Lateril nerve block (Sorry about spelling)

Asked on May 12th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
The doctor assured me it was a routine procedure with no risks. However, after the nerve block my pain increased and has stayed worse then it was. I spoke with my primary care physician about this and he said that the office no longer refers patients to this doctor because of all the problems and complaints they have from patients. My pain is much worse and I no longer "just wake up" I wake up early because of the pain in my back. Do I have a malpractice\pain and suffering case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You might have a malpractice case, but the case is worth the difference between where you were before the surgery and where you are now, and before you were a person who had back pain significant enough to warrant a bilateral nerve block, so the case might not be financially viable. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case which touches on the issue of financial viability. You should speak to a local malpractice attorney to see if they are interested in investigating the case. They work on a contingency and consultations are usually free, so it will not cost you anything. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters