QUESTION

I have had surgery on right hand 2 yrs ago now screws are coming out do I have malpractice lawsuit?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
I have been to primary physician for my hand and he has seen it. There has been xrays done over the last year and half for it because of complaints no avail. The physician will not let me see the xrays and just tells me it just looks deformed. I have been in the ER in the last 24hrs because the screws in my right hand where the surgery was done is coming out. Is there a manufacturer defect or am I having to deal with a dr defect? I need advice. Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
No attorney can tell you whether your problems are related to a medical mistake or a defect in the screws without looking at the medical records and/or consulting an expert. Also, screws do protrude over time in the absence of negligence, so that fact alone does not mean that you have a viable medical malpractice case. If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, for more information about me.   Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.  John Ratkowitz, Esq. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters