QUESTION

i have nerve damage in my vagaina and rectal area from a previous back surgery can i file a suit against the doctor?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
had back surgery had fluid build in my back seven days later had second surgery had problem after first surgery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Lane Brown, LLC
2 Awards
Thanks for your inquiry. In every medical malpractice case you need to know the answers to 2 important questions: 1) Did the medical provider(s) do or fail to do something that was unreasonable for them to do or fail to do (negligence)?  2) Did that negligence cause the injury or harm that's complained of? The process we use to find these answers requires a review of the medical records and the facts of the case by a competent physician-expert who will work with your attorney. It is not enough to simply have a bad outcome. As you are bringing the case, the burden is on you to prove these 2 elements. Another consideration is that you need to weigh the severity of the injury/harm against the cost of going forward with your case. You should consult with a local attorney who is experienced in handling medical malpractice cases to get further details.  It is important that you not delay your inquiry, as there are time limits within which you have to bring your case. If you wait too long, and each state has different requirements, you may lose your rights to bring any action at all. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters