QUESTION

I have permanent nerve damage from a dislocated hip that happened in the hospital after a hip replacement, do I have a case?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had a hip replacement and while still under anesthesia my hip was dislocated. I told them the pain was great but no one checked to see if the hip was dislocated. I was discharged to rehab and was doing exercises there on a dislocated hip that no one checked although I was in severe pain and could not put any weight on the leg. Neither the 2 doctors in the rehab or the physical therapists knew that my hip was dislocated. After 2 weeks my surgeon gave me an x-ray and sent me back to the hospital for another operation. I now have permanent nerve damage and had to retire. I have pain daily.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You certianly have reason to investigate a medical malpractice case. To know whether you have a viable claim, an attorney will have to review your medical records and have the pertinent radiographic films reviewed by a qualified radioloigst. At this point, having not done that, the best I can tell you is that if your post-operative symptoms did not materially change between the time of the operation and the time you were diagnosed with the dislocation, it sounds like you have a case.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters