QUESTION

I have this problem,I went to this Dentist and he extracted a tooth.After that,I have this shocking pain.My physician tells me it's Trigeminal Neuralg

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have seen my doctor,she tells me it's Trigeminal Neuralgia.I then went to another Oral surgeon brought a C T Scan with me,and he tells me its this" "and that Oral Surgeon is trouble if u go to him and that he's been in trouble before. For the first three and a half mouths I was in so much pain.I missed work,i couldn't sleep,eating was ...well,there was no eating.I loss 25lbs,which was good!but,losing it like that,no way". Then! the pain went away,for about 5mo.something like that.Well,now it's back.What should I do ? please help,the pain is embarrelble. James
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, trigeminal nerve injuries following wisdom tooth extraction are usually an accepted complication of the procedure. Essentially, that means that the cases are defensible because the complication can occur in the absence of negligence by the dentist.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters