QUESTION

I just had a laser eye surgery to remove a cataract to my right eye - Cornea scratched

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
The scratched cornea led to swelling and a pressure of 39 in the right eye. My vision is blurred and I have been assured that it will go away - am concerned - vision is continuing to be blurred. Operation date was 1-11-16
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I would get a second opinion. The issue I would be concerned with is whether the increased pressure damaged the optic nerve. A second opinion will give you a better idea of what is going on, and then you can contact a lawyer.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case.     Click here, for more information about me. Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.  John Ratkowitz, Esq. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.  Click here for my website.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters