QUESTION

i just wanted to know if a lawyer tells you [we started a lawsuit] does is mean there in court already?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think that the easiest answer to your question is to ask your lawyer.   If they "filed a lawsuit" then it most likely means that it has been filed with the Court.  If they "started a lawsuit" it could mean that they are working on the complaint and papers in order to file it with the Court or it could mean that they did file the lawsuit in Court.  I'm sorry I am not able to give you a better answer but there is not enough information for me to answer your question.  You should ask your lawyer and/or your lawyer's staff if the lawsuit was actually filed in Court.  You can ask for a copy of the Complaint if you like which is what is filed to initiate the lawsuit.  Your attorney should provide you with this upon your request.   NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters