QUESTION

I live in Florida. Can I sue my neurologist for refusing to release my medical records to another neurologist, due to a bill I owe them?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Panama City, FL and was seeing a Neurologist for seizures. I didn't like his patient manners and how he treated me, so I wanted to go to another Neurologist, for a second opinion of my seizures and care. The new Neurologist tried to get my medical records from the first Neurologist and so did I, he refused to send them. He wouldn't even send them to SS Disability, so my claim for Disability got turned down. He is refusing to release my medical records to anybody because I owe him $500, which I can't pay because I'm not working, due to my seizures. The new Neurologist can't continue with my care, until she sees what the previous tests from the other Neurologist shows. What am I suppose to do next? Isn't it against the law to refuse to release my medical records to me or another doctor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is a specific statute that addresses this under Chap 458 if I recall correctly. You can sue him but you wont find many lawyers willng to do so on a contingent fee. You may want to file complaint with DPR/AHCA/DOH as this may result in licnsure sanctions. 
Answered on Jul 26th, 2019 at 1:29 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters