QUESTION
I need a lawyer to take over my med malpractice case; are there any that do so?
Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
Failure to diagnose a hernia, which led to another few years of pain and suffering, necessitated another surgery, and lead to Crohn's disease,& chronic pain!
1 ANSWER
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
Partner at
Lori Nevias, Attorney at Law
1 Award
The question is, why do you need another lawyer? Did your current lawyer drop the case or is your lawyer neglecting the case and you're the one who wants a new attorney? Whether or not another lawyer would want your case would greatly depend on the stage of the case. You can switch lawyers any time you like but if you win any money through verdict or settlement your current lawyer will likely be entitled to a share of the legal fees. This will greatly factor into whether an attorney would want to take over the case.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 8:41 PM