QUESTION

I need a lawyer with no conflict of interest with Lee Memorial doctors or hospitals

Asked on Jun 17th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I am inquiring about a law suit I would like to bring against Gulf Coast Hospital concerning negligence on 11/29/17 when my husband was recovering from surgery. On 8/29/17 my husband fell off a ladder and shattered his ankle and split his head open. After multiple surgeries, the nurses did not follow the doctors instructions and he fell out of bed and had to have an additional unnecessary surgery. I have all the hospital records and the doctor in charge made a disciplinary report against the shift. We have waited this long because we are still working with the prostethis from an eventual amputation of his foot and the additional plate from that surgery is still causing fitting issues. I can email a detailed summary of his issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I am sorry to hear about your husband's ordeal which he has suffered . The answer to your question can only be sought by review of his medical records to determine if the standard of care was breached and if that breach directly caused him serious and permanent injuries. You will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. Do not delay, as the Statute of Limitation in general (there are exceptions) for bringing a Medical Malpractice lawsuit can run as early as 2 years from the date of the medical error(s).          
Answered on Jun 17th, 2019 at 11:09 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters