QUESTION

i need help finding a lawyer and am also wondering if i even have a case or how to find someone to help me.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
i have a very rare eye condition that was caused by compazine. it is proven that was the cause. i have exhausted all avenues. i have taken every mnedication out there to try and help fix my rare condition. my neuro opthamologist has consulted with 2 of the top 5 neuro opthamologists in the world and there is nothing else i can try to help. i have these episodes with my condition at least once a month sometimes more. dont know when they will happen. i have video of the epsiodes happenning as well. compazine did nto have it on their label back then that it caused this problem. if you need more info please let me know
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about these problems.  You will need to consult a local (in state) plaintiff's attorney who handles medical malpractice cases.  Look online and in phone books and start calling attorney's offices which state they handle these claims.  The attorney will likely want all of  your medical records relating to this, including the bills.  Furthermore, any information you have on the eye condition and the compazine will prove helpful. A malpractice attorney will likely want this information when you come in for a consultation so be sure to start gathering it now.  I think that it would be worth your while to gather this information and make some appointments with attorneys to discuss your potential case.  Finally, do some research online and see if there is any information on lawsuits related to compazine.  If you can find an attorney who is already handling some suits involving this claim, if would be beneficial to talk with them as they will be very familiar with the drug and any litigation surrounding it.  Good luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters