QUESTION

I need help finding a Lawyer that works on nursing license cases, I am a LPN Nurse. Where can I find a Nursing License Lawyer?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Oregon
More details to this question:
The nursing board suspended my nursing license for 6 months which wound up being over 1 year because the the nursing board investigator was too busy to work on my papers and would get to mine when she can. I was also given probation for 5 years with restrictions which limits my ability to get a job and it has been 5 months now without finding work due to my restrictions they placed on my License.. I know that I was a fall person In this particular situation, because the board was having too many problems within the system. I was falsely accused ! To get a better feel of my case you can read all of the court proceedings from the nursing board of Oregon web site if you look up my name Joanna M. Garcia. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ethics & Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Salem, OR at Glantz Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello Joanna:While periods of time to appeal a Board decision are limited, it would behoove you to contact the Oregon State Bar Referral Service and ask for an attorney specializing in Administrative Board actions. They may be reached at 503-684-3763. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters