QUESTION

I need help finding a laywer. My father went in to the hospital for abdnominal pain and diarehea. In a little under four months he was gone.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I am speaking on behalf of myself and my siblings The oldest being the executor to my Dad''s estate. We are all in agreement that we would like justice for our Dad. He went into the hospital, they found something and preformed surgery to remove it. They nicked an artery, in turn his kidneys and liver failed. He had gotten numberous bactiral infections and the discharge paperwork has the word "accidentally" to many for anyone to tolerate. His cause of death is lengthy and unecessary. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your dad. First, your oldest sibling, as executor, will need to request al medical records related to this incident -- starting with the first hospital visit and get all medical records and bills after that which were related to this in any way.  In the meantime, start contacting Plaintiff's attorneys who focus on medical malpractice cases.  Start calling lawyers and try to get a consultation set up.  Most attorney's will provide free consultations and they will want to see these medical records.  You need to find a local attorney (it likely will need to be an attorney in the same state where you father received the hospital treatment which you believe led to his death).  Medical malpractice cases are very difficult and time consuming, which is why the attorney will want to review the records in order to determine if they can help you.  While all state laws vary, most state laws make it difficult for someone to sue a hospital or other health care provider.  In addition, please note that there is a limited amount of time in which you can file suit.  These limitations also differ by state so it will be helpful for you to consult a local attorney.  I am sorry that I was not able to provide any further assistance based on the information you provided in this post, but I hope this helps.  Since consultations with most all plaintiffs attorney's are free, I recommend you gather the medical records and bills and go in for a few consultations.  Good luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters