QUESTION

I need help in knowing what kind of Attorney is right to handle my case

Asked on Apr 26th, 2021 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was seeing a doctor who was first my mother's psychiatrist and then became mine as well as my addiction recovery doctor. Once I began seeing him things quickly felt inappropriate and I believed him that he was the only one I could trust and he was the only one that could protect me as well as help . He had me stay well basically live in his clinic for almost a month while hiding out from a Marchman Act order. That's just the beginning unfortunately....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry, but absent objective cooroboration, such allegations get little to no traction simply because your bare testimony is not credible. Espcially the notion of a psychiatrist hiding you from a Marchman Act Order as this would asily cost them thier license and expose them to incarceration. You will need to be prepared to pay legal fees and investigative expenses up front as no coherent lawyer will pursue such a case on your claims alone. 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2021 at 1:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters