QUESTION

I need help, is medical malpractice not worth the effort & cost?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My father fell off a family friends steps, there was no railing, & cut his foot on glass. He is a diabetic & the cut became infected quickly. Without rehashing the whole scenario, I believe he has several liable parties. I would think the orginal homeowner, he had a nursing agecy that failed to report his deteriotating contion to the doctor, he had amputation of his little toe & from going over the clinical reports, there wasn't adequete blood flow to his foot to support healing of healthy tissue, he then was placed in a nursing home for wound care, his family dr didn't follow up with him while in their care & after apx 30 days he was sent back to the hospital, with 1/2 of his foot rotted off from gangrene. He then had to have an above the knee amputationof his leg. I have 5 parties that are potentially liable. I spoke with lawyer & he advised only suing the home, it costs less & is easier. This makes no sense to me! Why not hold all parties liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The concept is that medical malpractice is a foreseeable consequence of the initial injury, and therefore all damages should be collectible from the homeowner's insurance policy. The only reason you would sue the medical providers was if the insurance coverage under the homeowner's policy is inadequate. That is definitely a concern with an amputation. I would raise the issue of whether there is adequate coverage under the homeowner's policy with your lawyer. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. If you found this information helpful, I would appreciate it if you would click here and take a few seconds to provide some feedback online. Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.  John Ratkowitz, Esq. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.  Click here for my website.    
Answered on Jun 06th, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters