QUESTION

I need to know if I have a case against shans hospital

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was in a motorcycle accident had a broken pelvis at the same time the hospital didn't find where his flesh was rotting for day even when we told them about the smell theys just put air freshers in the room for 2 days before they found out that his right hip was rotting from the accident and he keep complaining about his right knee but they said nothin was wrong with it now he can only bend it a little and is in lots of pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If there is permanent injury then the claim may be worth obtaining the records and having reviewed but Shands is capped with sovereign immunity limits you need to find out the treatment needed and if any permanent harm then obtain the records  You can also report this to the florida Dept of health for investigation if serious permanent harm or consult a lawyer   
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters