QUESTION

I need to know if my wife and i have a case for medical malpractice?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My wife was Pregnant and was having compilcations so she went to the hospital they said with out doing any tests or checking on the baby her sodium was to high and sent her home, one week later she went back to the same hospital fro the same symptoms the checked the baby and her and found she had help syndrome and the could not find the baby's heart beat. All this lead to my son being born at 22 weeks and at 500 grams in weight.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to know whether you have a viable medical malpractice case because you do not list your wife's signs and symptoms when she initially went to the hospital. Click here for a good article on HELP Syndrome from American Family Physician. If your wife had symptoms that are consistent with the clinical picture they discuss in that article, then you may have a medical malpractice case worth investigating.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters