QUESTION

I passed out a few days ago and was taken to the ER. My symptoms were minimized and I was not given adequate care, I was discharged while in Atrl Fibr

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Missouri
More details to this question:
July 3rd I Experienced a syncope episode which led to me going to an emergency room. The on duty emergency room physician said that it was normal to pass out. Which doesn''t seem normal to me. But anyways , it was not in his plan to further investigate my symptoms to determine an underlying cause. He intitally wasn''t even going to give me fluid. An EKG was run. It looked suspect so a second one was run. Also looked suspect. It was faxed over to a cardiologist. But I was discharged before the results of my EKG were properly read. Turns out I was in Atrial Fibrillation and I was asked to return to yet another hospital ER. I refused to pay again an ER co pay for the hospitals error. I was then harassed by physicians and was threatened to be reported to dfs. When really I was discharged prematurely and then harassed by doctors trying to cover their butts from their liability . My question is do I have a case and would it be worth trying to fight ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You probably do not have a financially viable case because although the doctors did not provide you with appropriate care, there is likely no permanent damage.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.  
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters