QUESTION

I received 2nd degree burns while being a paitient in the hospital

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
A nurse brought me some broth. There was no lid and filled to the top. I picked it up and it spilled over onto my hand and as I pullled my hand back the whole cup landed on my leg giving me 2nd degree burns. I have a auto immune disease and heal very poorly. It has been 9 days and i am still here and the burn is worse. My burn has to be scrubbed every day to pull the burned skin off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The hospital staff should not be serving soup that is so hot that it can cause second degree burns. I don't think this is a medical malpractice case as much as it is a pure neglgience case. It is reminiscint of the McDonald's coffee verdict. (Rent "hot coffee" from i-tunes).  You should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters