QUESTION

I received a 3rd degree burn on my calf and foot from a cast applied after ankle surgery in August of 2010. Do I have a case?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I had surgery to fix an ankle problem and learned after 3 days, when the cast was removed, that I had received what was later determined to be a 3rd degree burn on my calf and top of my foot. I went through several weeks of burn management but the end result is a permanent scar about the size of a fist. I was told that short of a skin graft, there is nothing more to be done. I was also told that there is a chance that the scar may lighten up over many years. I was recently denied private health care insurance partially because of this healed burn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Surgical burns are usually preventable and the result of negligence.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office. Below are some articles that you may find helpful. Although they are written for my clients in New Jersey, most of the concepts carry over to other jurisdictions. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters