QUESTION

I received delayed treatment for a heart attack because they didn't take my symptoms seriousy and misread my EKG. Didn't receive thrombolytics.

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was taken to the cardiac cath lab approximately 4.5 to 5 hours after arrival and the vessel was too small for angioplasty. I feel that if they had believed me when I arrived and not kept me in the waiting room I would've received thrombolytics and restored circulation to my 100% blocked Right Coronary Artery. I told them when I arrived that I was a nurse and thought I was having a heart attack. Now, I have permanent damage to my heart.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your opinion as a nurse is of little consequence. You will need a formal written opinion of a cardiologist supporting your contention and then go from there. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 6:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters