QUESTION

I received letter of apologies from local hospital cause my daughter records was give to someone elsa

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this. If you would like more information on HIPAA violations, please visit:   http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.  This website should provide you with enough information to determine if you think your daughter's HIPAA rights were violated and for you to decide if you would like to file a complaint.  Best of luck! NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters