QUESTION

i received up to 14 corizon shots to my back in less than two years, now i have many problems in my legs and body,he also burned off my siactic nerve

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
on the right side of my body, lieving me with a numb right leg and un able to walk i gained 60 pounds and my legs and feet sweeled to the point of having to be put on medication to reduce the sweeling, my kidneys and other organs have be affected also now i am having to be put on blood pressure meds.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Catastrophic Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Levin & Perconti
Reviews not shown
1 Award
I recommend that you contact an Illinois medical malpractice lawyer to set up a consultation to discuss your case.  During this call or meeting, he or she will ask you questions about your case to help you determine if there is a potential cause of action.  Please be reminded that there is a statute of limitations for filing medical malpractice lawsuits in Illinois, so you should contact an attorney as soon as possible to evaluate your case.  Best of luck, Steve LevinFounding PartnerLevin & Perconti325 N. LaSalle St. Suite 450Chicago, IL 60654Phone: 312-332-2872Toll-free: 877-374-1417Email:questions@levinperconti.com To learn more about our firm, visit www.levinperconti.com  
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
At face value, it sounds like some of the problems you are experiencing are not directly related to the injection is that you received in your back.  If you want to pursue a malpractice claim you need to contact  a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters