QUESTION

I recently had 2 back surgeries, that left Me with a great deal of pain I paid the Dr. 15,900. ea. surgery, now he said I need 3 more surgeries,

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I found Dr.A.Bonati on the internet, I sent Him My information about My back. He told Me to have an MRI and send it to Him, I did and He called Me and told Me He could fix My back and get rid of the pain and I woulod not have to take oxycodone anymore. I went and He preformed the first surgery, I went home and stil had pain, He told Me I needed another surgery, I went back, and this time after the surgery, when the local meds. wore off I started screaming like a Woman giving birth. The pain was so intense that they called Him in the waiting room, He said it was a blood clot pressing on the nerve, He rubbed My back and tried to get Me to walk, My Son and the Dr. held Me up, I was is such bad pain I couldn't walk, they kept Me there for 30mins. and then dismissed Me. That night I was in terrible pain, I went back the next day, and the Dr. told Me to keep taking the oxycodone. I went home and kept calling telling of My pain, His nurse said I needed 3 more operations, never herd from them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, any time you have a pain management issue involving opiates, you will have a more complicated claim when its based on pain issues. For example, there is no circumstance where a diagnosed blood clot pressing on a nerve would be addressed by a person rubbing on it.This tells me that something is dreadfully wrong with the facts presented. If you have questions about the propriety of the medical care you received, you should get an immediate second opinion. If you have questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation,
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 11:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters