QUESTION

I recently had a baby who now has medical issues. I was prescribed oxycodone the entire pregnancy? Could this have caused an issue with my child

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The doctors say no. But It is a narcotic and i was taking it a couple months before my pregnancy because of a miscarriage. and was still prescribed it throughout my entire pregnancy. I needed to ask a lawyer if it was safe cause I need to search for the truth. My son is 6 months old and is going through lots of medical issues. Please notify me If I possibly have a case of if im just panicking.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am very sorry to hear about the medical issues your newborn is experiencing.  Hopefully, the complications are unrelated to the oxycodone.  However, in order to make a determination of that issue, more information is needed, such as: (1) how much oxycodone you were taking; (2) the types of medical complications your child is experiencing; (3) what other medications you were taking during pregnancy; and (4) other factors that could explain the medical complications. I would suggest that you speak with an attorney sometime soon to shed some additional light on the issues outlined above, at which point you will have a better feel for your legal options.  Either way, I hope that you and your son are able to continue to deal with this situation in the best way possible. -Jay Mills James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters