QUESTION

I recently had a heart attack i used the doctor for 15 years and had copd never sent me for a cardiac workup

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I told him I had squeezing in my chest and my arms were hurting he attribute to acid reflux that same week i had a heart attack with 3 blockages and cannot have bypass surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
This may be medical malpractice but it depends upon what the records show in your doctor's office chart about you. Such as when was the last EKG, what it showed, what were the opinions of previous cardiologists? The doctor should have done an EKG with the complaints that you had. I would need more information. Please call. Thank you. Anthony Colantonio, MD, Esq. SILBERSTEIN, AWAD & MIKLOS, PC. 516-832-7777. WeDoPatientsRight.org
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters