QUESTION

I recently had an etopic preganacy and I had a tublization done. I was told that I coulndn't have any more kids can I sue the doctor for hospital bil

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Even if done correctly, tubal ligation is not 100% effective. Most medical information sites describe the success rate at 99%. Additionally, there are different methods of performing the procedure that can decrease the success rate. In general, the risk of failure increases over time. Finally, a good portion of these procedures (12-15%) can result in ectopic pregnancies. To determine whether you have a viable medical malpractice case, an attorney will have to have an expert review all of the pertinent records to ascertain whether the pregnancy was the result of a negligently performed procedure. Two other big questions will be whether your state recognizes a cause of action for “wrongful birth,” and what damages you may be entitled to if your state does. You are not going to find an attorney to file a lawsuit for the costs of the tubal ligation, that is not a financially viable case. If you were damaged as a result of the pregnancy, that is a different question. It really depends on the nature of the damages.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters