QUESTION

I recently had laparoscopic Robotic Hysterectomy removeral of micro piece of cancer on cervix I still have my ovaries

Asked on May 25th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
During the surgery my urethra was punture and and cause urine to leak and cause inffection in my pelvic and a strent was place in my urethra.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a potential medical malpractice claim given the outcome of the surgery. Not every surgical mishap is negligence, but you would expect somebody operating with robotic equipment to be able to avoid this kind of outcome. The question is going to be whether you are left with any permanent damage. If you are not, then even though the Dr. may have done something wrong you might not have a financially viable case. You should contact an Ohio medical malpractice attorney. They charge fees on a contingency basis and therefore their initial consultation should be free of charge. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case, which discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that discusses what patients can and should expect when filing a medical malpractice lawsuit.   Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters