QUESTION

I recently had osteomyelitis and had seen doctors within a week of diagnosis, do i have a case?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently developed osteomyelitis. 4 days before diagnosis, I went to a doctor due to being in severe pain and swelling in femur/knee. The doctor completely dismissed the pain and wouldn't even give pain medicine while in agony. That day my blood pressure was 180+/135+ and the doctor did not notice or mention this before sending me off with a prescription for physical therapy. 2 days later, the swelling increased and became red along with my knee being immobile. I went to an urgent care center to get pain medicine. The doctor there thought it may be Cellulitis and wanted to do and ultrasound (which I declined at the time) and released me with a prescription for pain medicine after doing bloodwork. I followed up with a orthopedic 2 days later (only doctor that would take me) and had a severe bone infection requiring emergency surgery the next day followed by 10 days in hospital. Infection resulted due to untreated root canal after ENT recommended sinus surgery instead refer dentist.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Please let me know if you would like a free consultation to further discuss your case. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 8:39 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters