QUESTION

I recently received Treatment for Rabies. Should I be concerned if no Manufacturer, no Lot Number, and no Expiration Date was given given for one of

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
the vaccines? The expiration date for the Rabavert was 6/30/2012. I received all of these vaccines on 6/13/2012. I am concerned that the information for the HRIG (Human Rabies Immune Globulin) was left out because it was Past its Expiration Date. If this is the case, my health was put in jeopardy, because HRIG is an essential part of the Post-Exposure Treatment for Rabies. I am being charged an outrageous price for this treatment. If it was not done properly, I don''t think I should have to pay for it. Any advice you can give would be greatly appreciated. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  I think you should consult the doctor or clinic who is providing the treatment and demand to know the lot number and other information for each vaccine you were provided.  It is usual practice for the health care provider to put a sticker in your medical records/chart which has this information listed on it.  Maybe it is in your medical records and they just did not provide it to you outright?  Have you requested a copy of your medical records?  If  you have not, go ahead and request a certified copy of  your records related to this.  This information should be in there.  If it is not, then you should work on finding out why it is not in the records and see if they have any other information or knowledge as to why it is not in the records.  Maybe they have record of it somewhere else.  Take this route and see what happens.  I hope this response helps and that the treatment was done properly.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters