QUESTION

I recently started going to a dr for addiction treatment now he's refusing to see me til I get a pap smear. Can they do that?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I started going to this dr for addiction treatment now I can't get my meds til he does a pap smear I told him I didn't want because addiction treatment has nothing to do with women's health. How can they do that? That's totally unrelated to why I'm seeing him to start with. And besides with the insurance I have through work I can get the pap done for free through the on site health clinic it and I have to pay out of pocket for him to do it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes he can require this if he choses to. If you do not like the conditions upon which the doctor will treat you, then go to another doctor.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters