QUESTION

I signed to get my tubes tied and I had my c section they did not tie my tubes he forgot he said.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was pregnant with my 3rd child and signed to get my tubes tied they said they would if it was a c section if it was natural had to come in 6 weeks. Well something went wrong with the birth and ended up on a c section the ob said he forgot to sign to get my tubes tied. I went in two weeks later for my staples to be removed and asked if I could get it tied he told me to come aug 22 when I showed up they still didn’t do it. I had to get some form of birth control being I didn’t wanna end up pregnant a 4th time so at my 6 weeks check up I had got birth control pills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is there any reason why you can't get the tubal ligation now?
Answered on Sep 08th, 2019 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters