QUESTION

I suffered paralysis and extreme pain in my right leg following a medical procedure? What can I do?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I had surgery for a small bowel resection in Dec. of 2010 during my recovery a drain was inserted in my back side to relieve fluid build up. Upon removal an artery was cut (nicked) two weeks after my release I loss use of my right leg. They found a huge hematoma, This hematoma pressed up against a group of nerves compressing them for several weeks. A platinum coil was inserted in my artery to stop the leak. I presently am able to walk but suffer from drop foot and sporadic pain. Also since this surgery I have suffered from three ventral hernia's with a surgery pending in april to fix the present one. This will be 4 surgeries in two and half years.My stomach looks like a basketball and suffer from chronic pain. I have applied for disability because I have not been able to hold down a full time job because of this. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a case worth investigating. Sometimes accidents like this are an accepted complication of the procedure. Even if this is the case, the delay in diagnosing and treating the condition to the point where it resulted in nerve damage sounds like negligence.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters