QUESTION

I think I need an attorney for medical malpractice for my oncologist that lied and for UCLA being unethical for the list of reasons they used to take

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I was at UCLA hospital in May 2008.I had a subdural hematoma & was in a coma and on life support. My dad wanted to take me off life support I have leukemia & when UCLA was determining if it was ethical to take me off my oncologist lied to UCLA & my dad. She said I refused chemo and only had a few years left. I had 8 months of chemo, 3 different ways and it is 4 years later. I have the UCLA file that says this. I was taken off life support and woke up within a day. When I asked the oncologist for a copy of the bone marrow match test between my brother and me she could remember the test and would not put the correct year in the computer. I have my complete file without the bone marrow match test. There are also many mistakes in a medical letter she wrote when I first saw her. A bone marrow transplant from a family member is the only cure for my leukemia. Also, when I was at UCLA someone told the doctor that I do not like taking medication,which is a lie & that I am bi-polar & I am not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about these problems.  However, you might be barred from bringing any kind of action against the oncologist and/or doctors because you waited too long.  You are probably limited to a two year statute of limitations in California for these types of matters.  If you are interested in pursuing this still,  you need to contact a local attorney who handles medical malpractice cases in your area and see if they will give you more definite information about your state laws, including the statute of limitations for these types of cases in California. Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters