QUESTION

I WANT TO KNOW DO I HAVE A MEDICAL MALPRATICE OR NEGLIGANCE CASE?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I WAS HAVING PROBLEMS WITH MY PARATHYROID GLAND, THRU TWO DIFFERENT TEST IMAGES IT WAS IDENTIFIED TO BE ABNORMAL AND LOCATED ON THE RIGHT SIDE , I DECIDED TO HAVE SURGERY AFTER BEING TOLD I WOULD HAVE A 2 INCH SCAR AND THE SURGERY WOULD ONLY TAKE 45 MINS I AWOKE 2 AND HALF HOURS LATER TO TWO LARGE SCARS ON MY THROAT A 5 INCH SCAR AND A 2 INCH VERTICAL SCAR , I WAS FIRST TOLD THE VERTICAL SCAR WAS A DRAIN TUBE THEN TOLD IT WAS JUST WHERE HE COULD LOOK AROUND BETTER ONLY TO BE TOLD THREE WEEKS LATER BY A NURSDE IN THE PFFICE THAT THE DOCTOR HAD TORN MY SKIN AND RIPPED IT OPEN WITH A INSTRUMENT FURING SURGERY... NOW MY PROBLEMS ARE THE SAME AS BEFORE THE SURGERY AND I FOUND OUT TWO DAYS AGO THEY STILL EXSIST CAUSE HE REMOVED THE WRONG THING, HE WENT IN ON THE LEFT SIDE IN STEAD OF THE RIGHT? SO I WILL REQUIRE ANOTHER SUREGERY TO FIX PROBLEM, HE ALSO REMOVED HALF MY THYROID GLAND WHICH WAS NORMAL WHILE HE WAS IN THERE AND I WILL HAVE TO TAKE HORMONE MEDS FOR THE REST OF MY LIFE..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Wrong site surgery is medical malpractice. If you want to investigate a case further, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.   Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters