QUESTION

I WANT TO KNOW IF I HAVE A CASE AGAINST MY SURGEON BECAUSE I HAVE HAD TO HAVE SEVERAL SURGERIES AND PROCEDURES SINCE MY FIRST BYPASS

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Utah
More details to this question:
HAD GASTRIC BYPASS AND HERNIA REPAIR IN 12/2007 WAS IN AND OUT OF ER AND THEN HAD TO HAVE 2 STOMACH SCOPES TO DETERMINE CAUSE THEN WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 3DAYS. DETERMINED THAT CAUSE WAS STOMACH WAS CLOSING OFF. THEN HAD PROBLEMS AND IN 01/2011 SURGEON DID ANOTHER HERNIA REPAIR. WENT BACK ON APRIL19,2012 FOR EX-LAP SURGERY WAS STILL HAVING PROBS. HEDETERMINED THAT SUTURES DIDNT STAY IN FROM LAST SURGERY. HE RE-DID SURGERY. 3 DAYS LATER WAS STILL ILL. CALLED HIM AND HE STATED WAS PROB POST-OP INFECTION AND GAVE ME ANTIBIOTICS WHICH MADE ME SICKER. ON MAY 8TH, 2012 HE DID ANOTHER EX-LAP AND DETERMINED THAT SUTURES BLEW OUT FROM THE VOMITING AND THAT HE WOULD END UP HAVING TO RE-DO BYPASS BECAUSE THERE WAS A PROBLEM WITH THE WAY IT WAS DONE. FOUND ANOTHER SURGEON AND HE WENT IN AND RE-DID BYPASS AND ALL HERNIA SURGERIES ON 06/14/2012.....TO THIS DAY STILL HAVE DIGESTIVE ISSUES
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Gastric bypass cases are very difficult because these procedures are always fraught with complications, many of which can happen in the absence of any negligence. Have screened several of these cases but never prosecuted one. To know whether you have a case, an attorney will have to carefully go through all of the pertinent medical records. If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed. Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts, ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful. They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters