QUESTION

I want to know if i have a claim against a midwife''s medical malpractice insurance for emotional distress.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In september of 2010 i found out that one of the identical twins i was carrying had passed away. I was induced in feb of 2011 and since my labor progressed so quickly i was forced to have a midwife deliver my baby. when my deceased child was delivered she made a big scene of calling all the nurses in the room over to take a look and we were horrified. My question is if i have a right to make a claim against her malpractice insurance for emotional distress?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
Generally a midwife will be covered under a doctor's medical malpractice insurance.  If you believe there was medical negligence then you need to contact a lawyer who handles medical negligence cases immediately.  These cases take a long time to investigate and there are certain statutes of limitations in which to file a claim. Scott B. Cooper 717-232-6300 scooper@schmidtkramer.com  
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters