QUESTION

I want to know if I have a med/mal suit against a physician who did a right knee lateral meniscus repair. Dr went on vacation with no dr for backup tx

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
4 days post op still c/o right knee pain with edema. Dr on vacation with no backup dr covering. Went to ER and was given antibiotics. I also have bilateral hip replacements. Saw dr that did surgery post his vacation on 6/9. Sutures removed and edema noted. 6/23 PO visit edema noted and still c/o pain. Referred for PT. On 7/14 blood drawn and had fluid withdrawn from right knee. 7/16 to discuss lab results. ESR and CRP are elevated. 7/17/2014 right knee arthroscopy with irrigation and debridement. Asked to have OP and office notes where multiple mistakes were made. Physician indicates he did left knee arthroscopy and lateral repair and states I appeared to be intoxicated at office visit. When confronted on how he came to that conclusion dr states pts in waiting room thought I was intoxicated. No labs were drawn and dr didn't confront me personally re intoxication. I ended up going to another physician that advised me to have a total knee replacement - done on 12/4.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry to hear that.  Your case will depend on whether another doctor will determine that your first Ortho Surgeon was negligent.  It could be that your condition progressed over time. You may contact an attorney to evaluate your case further.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters