QUESTION

I want to know is my case eligible for a malpractice lawsuit.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was experiencing tingling numbness in myleft toe foot.I went to the E.R I was told it was gout to take pain medicine and keep elevated. The pain didn't stop i went go my primary care doctor who then sent me to a podiatrist. My toe was turning black as i made my visits to see the Podiatrist. She told me to put aloe on it and gave me a lidocaine shot in the foot. The toes continued to tun black and sores.I then went back to the hospital for my medical record for the E.R visit. On my record it states calcification of the left foot and ankle. My eventually had to be amputated which caused me alot of pain and suffering, I had to learn to walk again. And i was placed on anti depressant s because of this. I feel as if the hospital or podiatrist would have done more test the toes could have been saved. I returned to the hospital that time they admitted me and did test and unblocked my blood vessels and saved the rest of my left foot. The toes where removed because gangrene set .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a very complicated case the needs to be reviewed by a medical doctor and personal injury lawyer immediately. Should you have further questions, or would like to retain our services, please feel free to call our office for a FREE consulation at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 7:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters