QUESTION

I want to sue a hospital and some Doctors in Florida, I now live in Illinois. Do I have to seek an attorney only in Florida?????

Asked on Apr 06th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
I want to sue a hospital and some Doctors in Florida, I now live in Illinois. Do I have to seek an attorney only in Florida?????
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
1 Award
Your case would need to be filed in Florida. I suggest you try to retain an attorney in that state.  You can also discuss your case with attorneys in Illinois and ask them to review the  merits of your case. If they believe you have a meritorious case, they can associate with attorneys in Florida.  Both attorneys could then represent you under a joint representation agreement. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Clancy
You will need an attorney who is licensed to practice in Florida.  While you can assume that lawyers who have offices in Florida are licensed to practice there, there will be lawyers in other states who are also licensed in Florida (but they will be a little harder to find).  The easiest course is to pick a lawyer from Florida who is geographically close to the hospital and doctors you want to sue.  Good luck.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters