QUESTION

I want to sue my dentist for the lost of two teeth and the money to replace them

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went to a dentist in october before taken a trip to GA so I would not be in pain. the dentist told me she would have to do two teeth. I wanted to do one at a time but she insisted that both had to be done so I would not be in pain even when I told her the one in the back hurts now. I went ahead and let her do the both of them and after being in the chair for over three hrs she threw up her hands and said she was do. I said thank GOD i thought my mouth was locked open. She said no you don't understand I didn't finish I am just doone. she had put a whole in the tooth next to it and gave up. She then precuded to put a temp in it and tell me I had to go see a specialists to see if it could be saved. I made an appointment which she had said she would pay for but had to cancell as I could not get anyone to get back to me about the payment .( I was on antiboitics and pains killer from Oct to July when I finnally had no other out )I went to the office and asked her about when she was goin
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
Partner at Ferrara & Gable
2 Awards
Dental malpractice cases, like medical malpractice cases are very expensive to pursue.   There is a requirement to hire an expert to opine that your dentist deviated from the standard of care.   Most people think that if something goes wrong that is malpractice.  That is not the case.    Most lawyers will pass on these types of cases, not turning on the issue of whether they are meritorious or not, but rather on the economics.   That is, how much money has to be spent hiring experts and preparing for trial vs. what the eventual verdict or settlement will be.   Sorry to learn what you went through. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters