QUESTION

I was an inmate in a mississippi prison, during that time I suffered a condition called bladder prolapse. My bladder fell and literally hung outside

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Mississippi
More details to this question:
of my body destroyi8ng my vaginal wall and rectal cavity as well. MSOC diagnosed this in Feb 2010 and made me sit without any treatment - not even a pain killer until they released me in Aug 2010. I knoiw I have a case I just need an attorney who will take it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a case. In some states, however, damages against prison doctors in medical malpractice cases are capped. In other states, the burden of proof is higher in these cases. You should speak to a local medical malpractice attorney.  Click here for an article explaining the things an attorney takes into consideration when deciding whether to investigate a medical malpractice case. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters