QUESTION

I was at a rehab facilty for a 2nd stroke , staff was alerted by myself, at 2 am on 09/30/2017 ..another stroke, did not get me to ER till 8 am

Asked on Jul 30th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I am still effected mostly on my right side from stroke , and still getting physical therapy, a state investigation was verified by adult protective investigation for medical neglect , I have notified 3 lawyers who would not take my case ,,I believe it is medical neglect ,,and no one will take case..the facility was notified at 2 am did not get medical attention until 8 am too late for them to do tpa on me ..it was out side of the time period ..please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear George, There are many factors which must be onsidered in a case like yours. That takes much more in depth discussion. You may need to contact additional lawyers with the hope that one will be able to represent you. Sometimes in this area of law, that is what it takes. 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2018 at 1:56 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters