QUESTION

I was at the ER having problems staying awake the ER doctor decided I had been taking too much of my pain medication he gave me a shot of something w

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I had argued with him I did not take too much pain meds and since I kept falling asleep I have no idea what he gave me at the time I was in a shelter because of a apartment fire and the nurses at the shelter said I cried in my sleep all night long I think he should have realized there was still something wrong with me and it certainly wasn't my medicine two days later I'm in the hospital with an acute UTI
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical malpractice cases in Wisconsin are nearly impossible to pursue and win. I wrote a blog on the difficulties of pursuing a medical malpractice case last year at our web site (law firm) under personal injury issues. The Miilwaukee- Journal Sentinel also wrote an excellent article on how medical malpractice cases are basically extinct in Wisconsin. The statute of limitations is three years to start a lawsuit from the date of the occurrence or your claim would be forever barred. I am sorry what happened to you, but unless you sustained some type of permanent and viable damage as a result of the treatment, I wouldn't see this as an actionable case. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 6:49 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters